Surfboard comparison
Channel Islands Happy Everyday vs Pyzel Ghost
Also searched as: Happy Everyday vs Ghost, Channel Islands Happy Everyday or Pyzel Ghost, Pyzel Ghost vs Channel Islands Happy Everyday
Channel Islands Happy Everyday vs Pyzel Ghost: Channel Islands Happy Everyday leans drive + hold in waist-high to overhead (moderate to punchy power); Pyzel Ghost leans drive + hold in waist-high to overhead (moderate to punchy power). Compare both on Quivr.
This Happy Everyday vs Ghost page compares wave size (waist-high to overhead vs waist-high to overhead), wave power (moderate to punchy vs moderate to punchy), and skill demand using Quivr catalog spectra — the same ranges shown in the app. Quivr catalogs 1,630+ surfboards.
Channel Islands
Happy Everyday
Performance shortboard
Best for drive + hold
✦ Offering great paddle speed and maneuverability.
The Happy Everyday is designed for high performance surfing in everyday conditions, making it suitable for a wide range of surfers. It excels in small to moderate waves, offering great paddle speed and maneuverability.
waist-high to overhead
moderate to punchy
intermediate to advanced skill window
Manufacturer
View on Channel Islands websiteYouTube reviews
Search YouTube for Channel Islands Happy Everyday reviews
Pyzel
Ghost
Performance shortboard
Best for drive + hold
✦ Decent to good waves on the menu.
The Ghost is a versatile high-performance shortboard that excels in a range of conditions, from powerful reef breaks to beach breaks and point waves. It's suitable for surfers of all levels looking for a reliable one-board quiver.
waist-high to overhead
moderate to punchy
intermediate to advanced skill window
Manufacturer
View on Pyzel websiteYouTube reviews
Search YouTube for Pyzel Ghost reviewsHappy Everyday vs Ghost — quick answers
What's the difference between Channel Islands Happy Everyday and Pyzel Ghost?
Channel Islands Happy Everyday vs Pyzel Ghost: Channel Islands Happy Everyday leans drive + hold in waist-high to overhead (moderate to punchy power); Pyzel Ghost leans drive + hold in waist-high to overhead (moderate to punchy power). Compare both on Quivr.
What wave size is Happy Everyday for?
Channel Islands Happy Everyday covers waist-high to overhead.
What wave size is Ghost for?
Pyzel Ghost covers waist-high to overhead.
Which is better for small waves, Channel Islands Happy Everyday or Pyzel Ghost?
Pyzel Ghost is tuned for a smaller top-end (waist-high to overhead) than Channel Islands Happy Everyday (waist-high to overhead).
Compare more on Quivr
COMPARE MORE BOARDS ON QUIVR
Browse 1,630+ boards in our catalog — wave size, power, skill spectra, rider reviews, and side-by-side compare. Free on iOS.
Built for choosing and comparing boards.